Privacy Policy

This page contains the Privacy Policy of Vehicle Distributors Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 11 073 668 596 ("Renault") and Renault Financial Services ("RFS") which is a registered business name of Nissan Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ABN 70 130 046 794, Australian Credit Licence Number 391464. The page lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

Introduction

Renault and RFS respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

What personal information about you do Renault and RFS collect and hold?

Renault and RFS may collect and hold the following information about you:

How do Renault and RFS collect and hold your personal information?

Renault and RFS will generally collect your personal information directly from you and through its Renault Dealers to whom you have provided your personal information. Renault and RFS may also collect personal information that you provide via our website and on social media, from competition entries, promotional events, from lists that we may acquire from organisations who have your personal information and to whom you have provided consent to pass on such information, from regulatory authorities, from Renault’s related bodies corporate and from our service providers (such as Roadside Assistance and market researchers). Renault and RFS hold your personal information on the secure servers of Renault and its related bodies corporate located within Australia.

What do Renault and RFS do with your personal information (apart from your consumer credit information)?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

RFS will only use your consumer credit information:

Your commercial credit information will be used in the same way as your other personal information except that it will not be used to assess an application by you for consumer credit without your prior consent.

Who will Renault disclose your personal information to?

Renault and RFS may disclose your personal information (other than your consumer credit information):

Your personal information may be provided to the vehicle manufacturer in France. Where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will only do so if we reasonably believe they are subject to laws that protect your personal information in the same or substantially the same way as the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will also take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our instructions for the purpose described above.

RFS will only disclose your consumer credit report information to outside persons as permitted by the Privacy Act. Your consumer credit report information will only be disclosed to our Dealers and other third parties with your prior consent.

Your credit information will not be disclosed to a credit reporting agency for the purposes of assessing an application by you for consumer credit without your prior consent.

Renault and RFS will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold.

Openness

You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Customer Service Delivery Manager at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices (including direction to a credit reporting agency) as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Renault
The Privacy Officer
Vehicle Distributors Australia Pty. Ltd.
Locked Bag 2001
Brandon Park, VIC 3150
Phone: 1800 009 008
Fax: (03) 9797 4303
Email: customerservice@renault.com.au

RFS
The Privacy Officer
Renault Financial Services
Locked Bag 1450
Dandenong South 3164
Phone: 1800 009 008
Email: rfs_csc@renault.com.au

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Officer of Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Marketing and opting out

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our other products or services, and those of our related entities. We may also share your personal information with our related entities and our dealer network, so that they can provide you directly with marketing material about their products and services. At any time you may opt out of receiving such material from:

Your consent to receive this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Renault website

In general you can visit the Renault website without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to Renault will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of the Renault website may require you to provide Renault with personal information, such as your name and email address. We will only ask you to provide personal information that is necessary to provide a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect the information.

Renault Australia may place cookies on your computer to collect information about your browsing history (including on external websites). This information, which does not identify you personally, is collected in order to improve your online experience by customising the advertising you see to your interests (including the display of more relevant ads on external websites). You may set your browser to refuse cookies if you do not wish to receive them. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities of this website.

By using the Renault website you agree that the internet is not completely secure and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavours to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Renault and RFS will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 7 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Renault and RFS in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Renault and RFS may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.