Build and Price Burger Icon for Mobile Menu Icon user Close Button X Page Heading Polygon Icon arrow down Icon arrow up icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo icon of Share logo location marker icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Specials offers Tag Icon Specials offers Tag Icon Download a Brochure Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon phone icon Search our Stock Icon Calculator Icon Calculator Icon More Content Below Learner Approved Motorcycles (LAM) View Right Arrow Icon of Instagram Logo Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Icon of Bold Right Arrow Icon of rectangular chat bubble with 3 horizontal lines Icon expand Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages location marker icon for Locate a Dealer Icon of Four Arrows to Indicate Zoom Icon of a car Icon of Brochure Icon of a dollar sign Icon of location pin Video Click to Start Icon Close Button Circle X Book a Service with Care Icon Sales Icon Trophy Icon Steering Wheel Icon Plus symbol Icon Icon small arrow Icon of Arrow Icon for electrec car Icon of website symbol Icon of an Engine Icon of a Petrol Bowser Icon Simple Gear Diagram Boxed minus symbol Icon of a printer - line art Icon of a Dollar Symbol phone icon Icon of a clipboard with tick - line art Icon of a steering wheel - line art Icon of an envelope - line art Icon of Arrow Icon of chat bubbles Icon of extra-large clock Icon of a magnifying Glass Login Logout Account Sign Up close icon x in circle car icon confirmed/checked tick icon Icon of right Arrow Icon of left Arrow

Please enter your postcode

Welcome to Renault Australia

Click to enter postcode and show nearest dealer

Privacy and Credit Information Policy

RVDA Privacy Policy

This section contains the Privacy Policy of RVDA Pty Ltd (ACN 630 906 553) ("Renault").

This policy covers:

  1. What information about you does Renault collect and hold?
  2. How does Renault collect and hold your information?
  3. What does Renault do with your information?
  4. Who will Renault disclose your information to?
  5. About marketing and opting out
  6. Openness and accessing your information
  7. Questions and complaints
Introduction

Renault respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). We are bound by the Privacy Act and its Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy explains how Renault handles your personal information.

1. What information about you does Renault collect and hold?

Depending on your type of enquiry with us, Renault may collect and hold personal information about you, including without limitation:

  • your contact information including name(s), address, email, telephone number(s), your date of birth and demographic information (such as postcode, age, gender);
  • vehicle purchase and servicing details such as purchase date, purchase details, vehicle registration, name of selling and/or servicing dealer, service history and any vehicle repair, warranty and recall details;
  • any information you provide to us, such as when you contact our Customer Service Centre, log in to our website, call our roadside assistance;
  • from marketing campaigns, product surveys, research, when you access and use our social media platforms and any publicly available information;
  • any other personal information which Renault is required to collect for identification verification purposes;
  • any details contained within identity documents provided to us, including but not limited to government identifiers (for exampledriver's licence number, etc.); and
  • payment details including bank account and/or credit card details and other payment information related to your purchase of our products and services.

Unless otherwise allowed or required by law, we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information includes information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin, race and health.

If personal information about another person is provided by you to us, please inform them of this policy so they know that you have provided us with their information and they understand how this information is used.

We maintain records of privacy consents received from you and hold your personal information in secure electronic and physical files.

2. How does Renault collect and hold your information?

Renault will generally collect personal information about you directly from you and through Renault Dealers and other related companies or service providers to whom you have provided your information. Your personal information may be collected as follows, for example:

  • when you contact us by email, phone, in person, by SMS or other forms of communication including our website or our social media platforms; or
  • when you take part in activities such as promotional events, competitions, customer surveys, sponsorships or other activities; or
  • when you complete any order forms for a vehicle, parts or accessories, or book your vehicle for servicing; or
  • from other directly related companies, dealers and from our service providers such as Roadside Assist (Allianz Partners, AWP Australia Pty Ltd ACN 097 227 177 ABN 52 097 227 177) and Nissan Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 90 130 046 794, Australian Credit Licence Number 391464); or
  • from third parties we contract to collect and/or manage data on our behalf.

Renault may also collect personal information about you from third parties such as:

  • your insurer or broker;
  • our agents;
  • marketing agencies and similar lists which are legally acquired by us; and
  • any other third parties you refer to us or who refer us to you;
  • from former importers or distributors of the Renault brand of Vehicles in Australia.
3. What does Renault do with your information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including:

  • fulfilling our ongoing obligations (including warranty, recall, and roadside assistance) to you as the owner/driver of a vehicle we have imported and distributed;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • customer service requirements and product development purposes;
  • provide and market products and services for the Renault brand and any other brand its related companies import and distribute, and to provide and market products of our related companies and dealerships (whether directly or through our related companies and dealerships);
  • promotions and marketing including direct marketing;
  • research to improve our websites, products or services;
  • monitor our performance and to help us manage our services;
  • conduct customer and market research and analytics to improve the quality of our products and services;
  • any other customer support purposes;
  • dealing with complaints;
  • complying with laws;
  • any other purpose you have consented to;
  • complying with our legal obligations, assisting government and enforcement bodies or regulators, or where otherwise required or authorised by law, or an order of a court or tribunal; or
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.
4. Who will Renault disclose your information to?

Renault may disclose personal information about you:

  • to our related companies;
  • to our service providers such as Roadside Assist (Allianz Partners, AWP Australia Pty Ltd ACN 097 227 177 ABN 52 097 227 177) and Nissan Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 90 130 046 794, Australian Credit Licence Number 391464);
  • to any of our third party agents or contractors which include advisors, consultants we ordinarily engage for the above purposes (such as mailing houses, insurers, printers, information technology service providers, lawyers, accountants, debt collection agencies, and other service providers);
  • to one or more of our dealers on condition that they use it for the same purposes as set out above and only in connection with the Renault dealership franchise;
  • any other person or entity to whom you have consented to Renault disclosing your personal information;
  • any disclosure which is required or authorised by law, including to AUSTRAC in respect of any suspicious or threshold transactions or activities; and

Your personal information may be provided to Renault s.a.s. the manufacturer of Renault branded vehicles based in France. Where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will only do so if we reasonably believe they are subject to laws that protect your personal information in the same or substantially the same way as the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will also take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions for the purposes described above.

Renault will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold.

If personal information held by Renault is subject to loss or unauthorised access or disclosure, we will investigate the matter and comply with our obligation under the Privacy Act to notify the breach to the Information Commissioner and affected individuals, when required by the Privacy Act.

5. About Marketing and Opting Out

We may contact you with marketing material about our products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have agreed to such communications, such as by opting in to direct marketing communications or providing us with your personal details in circumstances where we have indicated that we will provide you with marketing material, including special offers or information relating to special offers, promotions and events. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with our dealers or other promotion partners and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as email or SMS. If you do not want to receive such marketing material from us or do not want us to disclose your personal information to our related entities or dealerships for marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time by contacting us using our contact details provided below, or by utilising the "unsubscribe" function in electronic communications from the organisation. In some circumstances, we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, verify your identity or to clarify your request in order to action it. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us will continue to remain valid if you do not opt out or unsubscribe when you are offered the opportunity to do so in the direct marketing communications sent to you and will remain current on an ongoing basis unless and until you advise otherwise. We do not use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing.

6. Openness and accessing your information

You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavor to provide you with a suitable range of choices (including direction to a credit reporting body) as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

7. Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Credit Information Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Renault
The Privacy Officer
RVDA Pty Ltd
PO Box 7517
Silverwater, NSW 1811
Phone: 1800 009 008
Email: renaultcare@ateco.com.au

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response.

If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls.)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don't speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

If your complaint relates to your finance with us you may access the Credit and Investments Ombudsman at www.cio.org.au or by calling 1800 138 422.

Renault Website

In general you can visit the Renault website without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to Renault will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of the Renault website may require you to provide Renault with personal information, such as your name and email address. We will only ask you to provide personal information that is necessary to provide a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect the information.

Renault uses advertising programs that place cookies on your computer to collect information about your browsing history (including on external websites). This information, which does not identify you personally, is collected in order to improve your online experience by customising the advertising you see to your interests (including the display of more relevant ads on external websites). By using the Renault website you agree that the internet is not completely secure, and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavors to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Renault and RFS will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1stApril, 2022. We may change this policy at any time by publishing the amended version on our website.

RFS Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Renault Financial Services, a registered business name of Nissan Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 70 130 046 794 Australian Credit Licence Number 391464 (RFS, we, us or our). We may change this policy by publishing an updated version on this website.

1. What personal information about you do we collect and hold?

We may collect and hold personal information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth and other information about you such as age and gender;
  • credit related information when you apply for credit from us or we get a credit report about you;
  • details about your vehicle purchase and servicing such as purchase date, purchase details, vehicle registration, name of selling dealer, service history and repair, warranty and recall details;
  • information you give us, such as when you contact our Customer Service Centre, login to our website, or call our roadside assistance;
  • any other personal information we have to collect to identify you;
  • details in identity documents given to us, such as passport number, driver's licence number, Medicare card number; and
  • payment details including bank account, credit card details and other payment information if you buy our products and services.

We will only collect sensitive information about you if you agree, unless the law lets us, or when the law says that we must collect it. Sensitive information includes information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin, race and health.

If you give us personal information about another person, please tell them you have given it and tell them about this policy.

We keep records of privacy consents that we get from you.

We hold your personal information in secure electronic and physical files.

2. How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Usually we collect personal information about you from you and from Renault dealers who received information from you.

We may collect personal information about you:

  • when you contact us by email, phone, in person, by SMS or other forms of communication, including our website or our social media platforms;
  • when you apply for credit;
  • when you contact us about any of our products and services; or
  • from related companies, dealers and our service providers.

We may also collect personal information about you from other people such as:

  • your accountant or employer, when required, as part of your credit assessment;
  • any personal referee provided by you;
  • any credit provider that gave credit to you, to assess your credit application;
  • any credit reporting body that gives us a credit report about you;
  • your insurer or broker;
  • our agents;
  • any government authorities;
  • marketing agencies and marketing lists; and
  • other people you refer to us or who refer us to you.
3. What do we do with your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for:

  • answering your inquiries or comments;
  • customer service and product development;
  • to assess your application for credit;
  • to assess your application for a product or service;
  • deciding whether to offer you additional credit or to renew credit;
  • developing, administering and managing our services and businesses;
  • research to improve our websites, products or services;
  • any other customer support purposes;
  • dealing with complaints;
  • complying with laws. These laws include:
    • the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, which requires us to collect personal information about you when verifying your identity;
    • the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, which requires us to make inquiries about you when assessing an application for credit by you; and
    • the Personal Property Securities Act 2009, under which we may need to collect personal information about you to record a security interest on the Personal Property Securities Register;
  • any other purpose you agree to;
  • our legal obligations, assisting government and enforcement bodies or regulators, or where otherwise required or authorised by law, or an order of a court or tribunal.
4. Who will we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose personal information about you:

  • to our agents or contractors. These include businesses we use such as mailing houses, insurers, printers, information technology service providers, lawyers, accountants, debt collection agencies, and other service providers;
  • to ATECO and Renault dealers, but only if they use it for the same purposes as set out above and only in connection with the Renault dealership franchise;
  • anyone else that you agree may get the information from us;
  • any disclosure which is required or authorised by law, including to AUSTRAC in respect of any suspicious or threshold transactions or activities; and
  • if you have applied for credit from us
    • to a credit reporting body, to get a credit report about you and/or to allow the credit reporting body to maintain a credit information file containing information about you;
    • to a debt collection agency;
    • to identity verification vendors including credit reporting bodies who use your government identifiers (for example your driver's licence number or passport number) to verify your identity for us;
    • your employer or former employer (for example, to conduct a reference check for finance applications);
    • with your consent, to other credit providers for the purpose of assessing your application for credit; or
    • with your consent, to guarantors or proposed guarantors if a credit arrangement is or will be guaranteed.

Your personal information may be given to our parent company in Japan, our related companies and our service providers that are located or hold data elsewhere in the world, including New Zealand, United Kingdom, Thailand and United States of America. If it is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will only do this if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipient will engage with the personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and our instructions or where we reasonably believe they are subject to laws that protect your personal information in the same or substantially the same way as the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold.

If personal information held by us is lost or there is unauthorised access or disclosure, we will investigate. We will also notify the breach to the Information Commissioner and affected individuals if we are required to do this under the Privacy Act.

5. How can you access your personal information?

You may ask for access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you can access, we will try to give you choices about how you can access (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). We may charge a fee to cover the cost of getting your information.

If you think personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask us to amend it. We will amend the information if we agree with you, or make a record of your comment.

6. Do you have a question or complaint?

If you have any questions about this policy or you have a privacy issue or complaint, please contact us:

The Privacy Officer
Renault Financial Services
Locked Bag 2004
BRANDON PARK VIC 3150
Phone: 1800 009 008
Email: rfs_csc@renault.com.au

If you are still not happy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls.)
  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don't speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).
  • Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
    Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • You can also make a complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority at https://www.afca.org.au/about-afca/contact-us/or by calling 1800 931 678.

7. Privacy and our website

You can visit our website without telling us who you are. The information that you give us on our website will depend on the services you use. In some parts of our website you might have to give us personal information like your name and email address. We will only ask for personal information if we need it to provide a service to you or to comply with the law.

We us cookies to collect information about your browsing history (including on external websites). This information does not identify you personally. We collect this information to improve your online experience. The cookies customise the advertising you see.

The internet is not completely secure. We can't guarantee the security of personal information you provide online. We will not be liable for breaches of security or unintended loss or disclosure of that information. This does not exclude our liability in any way that is not allowed by law.

8. How do we manage your credit-related information?

We have a credit reporting policy about how we manage credit-related personal information including the kinds of information we collect, how we collect and hold that information, what we use that information for, and who we may disclose the information to. Our credit reporting policy is available at https://www.renault.com.au/privacy-policy/.

Credit Reporting Policy

This is the Credit Reporting Policy of Renault Financial Services, a registered business name of Nissan Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 70 130 046 794 Australian Credit Licence Number 391464. We may change this policy by publishing an updated version on this website. Renault Financial Services also have a privacy policy which is available at https://www.renault.com.au/privacy-policy/.

1. What credit information about you do we collect and hold?

The kinds of credit information that we may collect and hold about you includes information (other than sensitive information) that may be provided to us from a credit reporting body, including:

  • identification information such as name, any alias or previous name, date of birth, gender, current or last known address and 2 previous addresses, and driver licence number;
  • information about consumer credit provided to you including the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider is an Australian credit licensee, the type of consumer credit, the day on which the consumer credit is entered into, the terms or conditions of the consumer credit that relate to repayment, the maximum amount of credit available under the consumer credit, and the day in which the consumer credit ends;
  • information about whether or not you met an obligation to make a monthly payment of consumer credit, the day on which the payment is due, and the day on which the payment is made;
  • a statement that an information request has been made to a credit reporting body in relation to you by us;
  • the type of consumer credit or commercial credit, and the amount of credit, sought in an application made by you to a credit provider, when a credit provider has made an information request;
  • information about payments that are at least 60 days overdue for consumer credit and more than $150
  • information that an overdue payment has been paid;
  • information about arrangements with credit providers;
  • information about court judgments (but not for criminal proceedings) against you that relate to credit applied for or given to an individual;
  • personal insolvency information;
  • publicly available information that relates to your activities and credit worthiness and that is not court proceedings information about you or information about you that is entered or recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index; and
  • the opinion of a credit provider that you have committed a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit.

if we get credit reporting information on you from a credit reporting body, or we get information from it that has any bearing on your credit worthiness and could be used in deciding your eligibility for consumer credit, we refer to this information as credit eligibility information. The types of credit eligibility information that we hold includes the credit information listed above. It may also include information such as credit scores and assessments which we generate from this information.

2. How we collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information about you?

We collect information from you by telephone, in person or in documentation such as an application for credit.

We may also collect information when you make a request or enquiry of us.

We may also collect information about you from other people such as:

  • your accountant or employer, as part of your credit assessment;
  • your personal referee;
  • a credit provider that gave credit to you, to assess your credit application;
  • a credit reporting body that gives us a credit report about you;
  • an insurer.

We will hold credit information and credit eligibility information in secure electronic and physical files.

We will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the credit-related information we hold.

If credit-related information held by us is lost or there is unauthorised access or disclosure, we will investigate. We will also notify the breach to the Information Commissioner and affected individuals if we are required to do this under the Privacy Act.

3. Why do we collect hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about you?

We may collect, use, hold and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information when permitted by law:

  • to assess an application for credit or a guarantor;
  • to use a credit reporting body;
  • to manage credit that we provide;
  • to assist customers avoid defaulting;
  • to collect debts;
  • to comply with laws;
  • to deal with complaints;
  • to assist other credit providers to do these things; and
  • for other lawful purposes.
4. Disclosing credit information to a credit reporting body

We may disclose credit information about you to a credit reporting body. The credit reporting bodies that we are likely to disclose your credit information to are:

If we disclose your credit information to a credit reporting body:

  • the credit reporting body may include the information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness; and
  • if you do not meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this to the credit reporting body.

Each credit reporting body has a policy about the management of credit-related personal information. You can get a copy by contacting the credit reporting body using its contact details above.

5. What are your rights under the Privacy Act?

Your rights under the Privacy Act in relation to credit-related information include:

  • You can get the credit reporting body's policy about the management of credit-related personal information by contacting it. See contact details above.
  • You can access credit-related information that we hold about you from us, if you want to request us to correct the information, or make a complaint.
  • You can request a credit reporting body not to use credit reporting information about you for pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider.
  • You can request the credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.
6. Do we send your credit-related information overseas?

Your credit information or credit eligibility information may be given to our parent company in Japan. If it is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will only do this if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipient will engage with the credit information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles or reasonably believe they are subject to laws that protect your personal information in the same or substantially the same way as the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will also take adequate measures to ensure that the information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions.

7. How can you access credit eligibility information?

You may ask for access to credit eligibility information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you can access, we will try to give you choices about how you can access (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). We may charge a fee to cover the cost of getting your information.

If you think credit eligibility information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask us to amend it. We will amend the information if we agree with you, or make a record of your comment.

8. Do you have a question or a complaint?

You can make a complaint about a breach of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act (which deals with credit reporting) or the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code. Please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Renault Financial Services
Locked Bag 2004
BRANDON PARK VIC 3150
Phone: 1800 009 008
Email: rfs_csc@renault.com.au

We will respond and tell you we agree with your complaint. If we do not agree, we will give reasons. If we do agree, we will tell you what action we will take.

If you are still not happy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls.)
  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don't speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).
  • Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

If your complaint relates to your finance with us, you can also make a complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority at https://www.afca.org.au/about-afca/contact-us/ or by calling 1800 931 678.

9.How can you get copies of this policy?

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of this policy, including a hard copy, by contacting us using the contact details above.

Back To Top
build your Renault book a test drive find your local dealer get a quote