Build and Price Burger Icon for Mobile Menu Icon user Close Button X Page Heading Polygon Icon arrow down Icon arrow up icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo icon of Share logo location marker icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Specials offers Tag Icon Specials offers Tag Icon Download a Brochure Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon phone icon Search our Stock Icon Calculator Icon Calculator Icon More Content Below Learner Approved Motorcycles (LAM) View Right Arrow Icon of Instagram Logo Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Icon of Bold Right Arrow Icon of rectangular chat bubble with 3 horizontal lines Icon expand Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages location marker icon for Locate a Dealer Icon of Four Arrows to Indicate Zoom Icon of a car Icon of Brochure Icon of a dollar sign Icon of location pin Video Click to Start Icon Close Button Circle X Book a Service with Care Icon Sales Icon Trophy Icon Steering Wheel Icon Plus symbol Icon Icon small arrow Icon of Arrow Icon for electrec car Icon of website symbol Icon of an Engine Icon of a Petrol Bowser Icon Simple Gear Diagram Boxed minus symbol Icon of a printer - line art Icon of a Dollar Symbol phone icon Icon of a clipboard with tick - line art Icon of a steering wheel - line art Icon of an envelope - line art Icon of Arrow Icon of chat bubbles Icon of extra-large clock Icon of a magnifying Glass Login Logout Account Sign Up close icon x in circle car icon confirmed/checked tick icon Icon of right Arrow Icon of left Arrow

Please enter your postcode

Welcome to Renault Australia

Click to enter postcode and show nearest dealer

Privacy and Credit Information Policy

This page contains the Privacy Policy and Credit Information Policy of RVDA Pty Ltd, ACN 630 906 553 ("Renault") and Renault Financial Services ("RFS") which is a registered business name of Nissan Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ABN 70 130 046 794, Australian Credit Licence Number 391464.

This policy covers:

  1. What information about you do Renault and RFS collect and hold?
  2. How do Renault and RFS collect and hold your information? 
  3. What do Renault and RFS do with your information?
  4. Who will Renault and RFS disclose your information to?
  5. How does RFS handle your credit information?  
  6. About marketing and opting out
  7. Openness and accessing your information
  8. Questions and complaints
 
Introduction
 

Renault and RFS respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). We are bound by the Privacy Act and its Australian Privacy Principles. 

 As a credit provider, RFS adheres by the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

For information on this please refer to Section 5 ‐ How does RFS handle your credit information?

 This policy explains how Renault and RFS handle your personal information. 

 
1.     What information about you do Renault and RFS collect and hold?&
 

Depending on your type of enquiry with us, Renault and RFS may collect and hold personal information about you including: 

Please refer to section 5 for details of credit information that RFS may collect and hold.

Unless otherwise allowed or required by law, we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information includes information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin, race and health. 

If personal information about another person is provided by you to us, please inform them of this policy so they know that you have provided us with their information and they understand how this information is used. 

We maintain records of privacy consents received from you and hold your personal information in secure electronic and physical files.

 
2.     How do Renault and RFS collect and hold your information?    
 

Renault and RFS will generally collect personal information about you directly from you and through Renault Dealers to whom you have provided your information, for example:

Renault and RFS may also collect personal information about you from third parties such as:

 
3.     What do Renault and RFS do with your information?
 

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

‐ the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, which requires us to collect personal information about you when verifying your identity;
‐the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, which requires us to make inquiries about you when assessing an application for credit by you; and
‐the Personal Property Securities Act 2009, under which we may need to collect personal information about you to record a security interest on the Personal Property Securities Register;

 
4.     Who will Renault and RFS disclose your information to?
 

Renault and RFS may disclose personal information about you:

‐to a credit reporting body for the purpose of obtaining a credit report about you and/or to allow the credit reporting body to maintain a credit information file containing information about you;
‐ to a debt collection agency;
‐ to identity verification vendors including credit reporting bodies who use your government identifiers (for example your driver's licence number or passport number), to authenticate your identity for us;
‐ your employer or former employer (for example, to conduct a reference check for finance applications);
‐ with your consent, to other credit providers for the purpose of assessing your application for credit; or
‐ with your consent, to guarantors or proposed guarantors if a credit arrangement is or will be guaranteed.

Your personal information may be provided to Renault s.a.s. ‐ the manufacturer of Renault branded vehicles based in France.  Where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will only do so if we reasonably believe they are subject to laws that protect your personal information in the same or substantially the same way as the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will also take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions for the purposes described above.

Renault and RFS will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold.

If personal information held by Renault or RFS is subject to loss or unauthorised access or disclosure, we will investigate the matter and comply with our obligation under the Privacy Act to notify the breach to the Information Commissioner and affected individuals, when required by the Privacy Act.

 
5.    How does RFS handle your credit information?
 

In this section, references to "we", "us" or "our" refer to RFS only. 

This section provides information about the management of your credit information.  RFS participates in the credit reporting system as a credit provider. When you apply for credit with RFS, or offer to be a guarantor, we request a credit report about you from a credit reporting body.  Credit reports contain information about your credit history that help us assess your credit application.

 
What credit information do we collect and hold?
 

If you apply for credit, we collect and hold information for the assessment of your credit.  We collect information such as identification details, the type of credit you hold, the amount of credit provided to you, the terms of your credit, when credit was open or closed, whether you have meet your payment obligations of loans with us or other credit providers and other information required to assess your credit application. We will obtain a credit report from a credit reporting body. We also hold credit eligibility information (for example credit scores and assessments) that RFS derives from information that it obtains from a credit reporting body.

 
What do we do with credit information?
 

We collect, hold, use and disclose credit information about you for purposes which include:

If you have not met your payment obligations under your loan contract or committed a serious credit infringement, this may be reported to a credit reporting body.  This information may be included in your credit report and provided to other credit providers to assist with their assessment of your credit worthiness. 

We may disclose your information to any of the following credit reporting bodies:

You can view the privacy policies of the above credit reporting bodies on their websites or contact them directly by calling the numbers provided.

RFS will only disclose your credit information to outside persons as permitted by the Privacy Act. Your credit report information will only be disclosed to our Dealers and other third parties with your prior consent.

 
Your rights
 

If you have or believe you are likely to be a victim of fraud, you can request the credit reporting body not disclose your credit report for 21 days.  You can request an extension if you believe you may still be a victim of fraud.  You can do this by contacting the credit reporting body. 

Your also have the following rights under the Privacy Act in relation to credit information:
 

 
6.    About Marketing and Opting Out
 

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with direct marketing material about our other products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you, and those of our related entities. We may also share your personal information with our related entities and our dealer network, so that they can provide you directly with marketing material about their products and services.  At any time, you may opt out of receiving this material by contacting us at:
 

 
7.    Openness and accessing your information
 

You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavor to provide you with a suitable range of choices (including direction to a credit reporting body) as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

 
8.    Questions and Complaints
 

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Credit Information Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Renault
The Privacy Officer
RVDA Pty Ltd
PO Box 7517
Silverwater, NSW 1811
Phone: 1800 009 008
Email: renaultcare@ateco.com.au
 

RFS
The Privacy Officer
Renault Financial Services
Locked Bag 2004
Brandon Park, VIC 3150
Phone: 1800 009 008
Email: rfs_csc@renault.com.au

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response. 

If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls.)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don't speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

If your complaint relates to your finance with us you may access the Credit and Investments Ombudsman at www.cio.org.au or by calling 1800 138 422.

 
Renault Website
 

In general you can visit the Renault website without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to Renault will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of the Renault website may require you to provide Renault with personal information, such as your name and email address. We will only ask you to provide personal information that is necessary to provide a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect the information.

Renault uses advertising programs that place cookies on your computer to collect information about your browsing history (including on external websites). This information, which does not identify you personally, is collected in order to improve your online experience by customising the advertising you see to your interests (including the display of more relevant ads on external websites). By using the Renault website you agree that the internet is not completely secure, and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavors to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Renault and RFS will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

 
Miscellaneous
 

In this policy "personal information" and "credit information" have the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1 April 2021. We may change this policy at any time by publishing the amended version on our website.

Back To Top
build your Renault book a test drive find your local dealer get a quote